Twin Cities Carry Forum Archive
[…] It's the surrounding circumstances that would possibly justify the use of deadly force. Why? Because we forget that rape isn't really a legal term. "Sexual assault" comes in various degrees, and qualifications for those degrees can include the use of a weapon or the threat of force.

You'd have to examine the surrounding circumstances to determine the use of force to protect another. IMO, if there's rape, there's likely a reasonable fear of GBH or death on the part of the victim...but the law doesn't guarantee that will be the case.

-Mark


Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8 (2004), defines "great bodily harm" as "bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm."

The case law seems to really look at the attendant circumstances to determine whether there is a fear of GBH. The criminal sexual conduct 1 cases discuss this because fear of GBH is an essential element. There's [i]State v.