Index  •  FAQ  •  Search  

It is currently Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:13 pm

This is a static archive the Twin Cities Carry forum, maintained as a public service by the current forum of record, The Minnesota Carry Forum.

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
 Capital and courthouse carry with out of state permits 
Author Message
 Post subject: Capital and courthouse carry with out of state permits
PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:02 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:24 pm
Posts: 471
Location: 12 miles east of Lake Wobegon
Has anyone tried this? The statutes appear, upon close reading, to require a permit issued in Minnesota.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 11:01 pm 
Longtime Regular
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 10:24 am
Posts: 6767
Location: Twin Cities
So it would seem...but....

609.66 allows carry by...

Quote:
...persons who carry pistols according to the terms of a permit issued under section 624.714 and who so notify the sheriff or the commissioner of public safety, as appropriate;


And 624.714 says...

Subd. 16.Recognition of permits from other states.

Quote:
(a) The commissioner must annually establish and publish a list of other states that have laws governing the issuance of permits to carry weapons that are not substantially similar to this section. The list must be available on the Internet. A person holding a carry permit from a state not on the list may use the license or permit in this state subject to the rights, privileges, and requirements of this section.


Since 624.714 is newer than 609.66, it would appear that it requires 609.66 to be interpreted to include MN-issued permits and MN-recognized permits.

I hope that any of our resident lawyers will pipe in if I got it wrong!

It would be most interesting to notify the DPS commissioner as required, reference the out-of-state permit, and see what happens. :)

_________________
* NRA, UT, MADFI certified Minnesota Permit to Carry instructor, and one of 66,513 law-abiding permit holders. Read my blog.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 10:11 am 
Wise Elder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 2782
Location: St. Paul
A "recognized" carry permit issued by another state is equivalent to a Minnesota-issued permit for all purposes. They are expressly granted identical "rights, privileges" etc. by Subd. 16.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 10:58 am 
Longtime Regular
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 10:24 am
Posts: 6767
Location: Twin Cities
I passed the Kimberman test. Phew!

_________________
* NRA, UT, MADFI certified Minnesota Permit to Carry instructor, and one of 66,513 law-abiding permit holders. Read my blog.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:06 am 
Longtime Regular
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:36 am
Posts: 702
Location: St. Paulish
Andrew Rothman wrote:
I passed the Kimberman test. Phew!

Good work Andrew!

_________________
Proud owner of 2 wonderful SGH holsters.
"If man will not work, he shall not eat" (2 Th 3:14)
"If you don't have a sword, sell your cloak and buy one" -Jesus (Luke 22:36)


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

This is a static archive the Twin Cities Carry forum, maintained as a public service by the current forum of record, The Minnesota Carry Forum.

All times are UTC - 6 hours


 Who is online 

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


 
Index  |  FAQ  |  Search

phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group