Twin Cities Carry Forum Archive
[…] Stat. §471.633 and §624.714, Subd. 23] denies Ramsey County the authority to regulate the presence of weapons on county property". Can you please explain to me why you believe that §624.72 Subd. 23's statement "No sheriff, police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or body acting under color of law or governmental authority may ... limit the exercise of a permit to carry" fails to "den[y] Ramsey County the authority to regulate the presence of weapons on county property" when those weapons are being carried in accordance with §624.72? Could you also please explain how a ban on county property does not constitute a "limitation on a permit to carry"

I am also curious how you can construe §471.633 "The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city including a city of the first class, county, town, municipal corporation, or other governmental subdivision, or any of their instrumentalities, to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by them" to "apply only to a Countywide regulation of firearms".

You cite Adderly v.