Twin Cities Carry Forum Archive
[…] 375.18 Subd. 2. Manage property, funds, business.
Each county board may have the care of the county property...

Author:  Moby Clarke [ Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:45 pm ]
Post subject: 

Looks good to me, but your understanding of the law and his views may differ just a little. :shock:
Good luck.

Author:  bkrafft [ Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:26 am ]
Post subject: 

Hmmm, most of my previous post seems to have been eaten by the int3rwebz gremlins. Well here is a draft of my letter:
Quote:
Dear Mr. Lookingbill,

In your letter you state "Neither of the statutes cited [Minn. Stat. §471.633 and §624.714, Subd. 23] denies Ramsey County the authority to regulate the presence of weapons on county property". Can you please explain to me why you believe that §624.72 Subd. 23's statement "No sheriff, police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or body acting under color of law or governmental authority may ... limit the exercise of a permit to carry" fails to "den[y] Ramsey County the authority to regulate the presence of weapons on county property" when those weapons are being carried in accordance with §624.72? Could you also please explain how a ban on county property does not constitute a "limitation on a permit to carry"